Staff List

  • Senior Leadership

    Headmaster
    Mr C D Searson
    BA (Hons), Warwick; QTS Warwick
    head@bps.school


     

    Deputy Headmaster
    Mr J Holmes
    BA (Hons), Middlesex; PGCE Exeter; History


     

    Head of Pre-Prep
    Mrs A Packman
    BA (Hons), Manchester; PGCE, UCL


     

    Assistant Head, Academic
    Mrs H Bradley
    BA (Hons), University of Warwick; PGCE, University of York; French; Spanish


     

    Assistant Head, Pastoral & Designated Safeguarding Lead
    Mr L Robinson
    Bsc (Hons), Newcastle; PGCE, UWE; Head of PSHCEE; Science


     

    Assistant Head, Co-curricular
    Mr T Layton
    BEd (Hons), Plymouth


     

    Finance Director
    Mrs T Scrivener
    BA (Econ) Manchester, ACA


  • Prep Staff

    Head of English; Year 8 Form Teacher
    Mrs R Austen
    MA (Hons), Oxford; TEFLA, Cambridge; PGCE, Open University


     

    PE; Girls' Sport
    Mrs G Baber-Williams
    BA (Hons) UWIC; PGCE, Gloucestershire


     

    Head of Science; Year 7 Form Teacher
    Mr J Bird
    Dip Ed, University of Natal


     

    Year 4 Form Teacher
    Mrs L Blackmun
    BA (Hons), Cardiff Metropolitan University; PGCE, University of Buckingham


     

    Sport
    Mrs H Bloodworth
    BA (Hons), Manchester Metropolitan University


     

    Teaching Assistant, Year 3
    Mrs N Braune
    BSc (Hons), RAC Cirencester


     

    Year 3 Form Teacher (Maternity Leave)
    Mrs H Burnford
    BA (Hons) Exeter; PGCE, Exeter; QTS


     

    Maths; Year 8 Form Teacher
    Mr KD Burns
    BA (Hons), McGill, Montreal


     

    Head of Classics; Year 7 Form Teacher
    Mr B Clibborn
    BA (Hons), UCL; PGCE, University of Buckingham


     

    Learning Support
    Mrs A Conway
    BSc (Hons), University of Wisconsin


     

    Head of Geography; Year 6 Form Teacher
    Mr E Craig
    BA (Hons), Northumbria


     

    Head of Drama; Speech & Drama; LAMDA; Dance
    Mrs C Crosbee
    BA (Hons), Middlesex


     

    Head of History; Year 6 Form Teacher
    Mr T Curr
    BA, Butler University, USA; PGCE, University of Gloucestershire


     

    Maths; Geography
    Mrs J Davies-Smith
    BA (Hons), Exeter; PGCE, Roehampton; Maths; English


     

    Head of PE
    Mr N Dill
    BA, Wales; QTS, Gloucestershire


     

    Head of Art
    Ms E Dismorr
    BA (Hons), Exeter; MA, UWE


     

    Head of MFL
    Mr O Figgis
    BA, Leeds; PGCE Roehampton


     

    Girls' Sport
    Mrs S Frapwell


     

    Head of Computing; Year 5 Form Teacher
    Mr J Gillespie
    BA (Hons), Leicester; MA, Kent; PGCE, Plymouth


     

    Director of Sport; Assistant Houseparent; Geography; Theology, Philosophy & Ethics
    Mr J Griffiths
    BSc (Hons), Exeter; PGCE, Buckingham


     

    Head of Year 3; Year 3 Form Teacher
    Mrs K Hale
    BEd, Bath


     

    Maths; Year 5 Form Teacher
    Mr I Haythornthwaite
    BSc, University of Central Lancashire; PGCE, Liverpool Hope University


     

    Head of Girls' Games; Assistant Head of Physical Education; Head of Pre-Prep Sport; Year 7 Form Teacher
    Miss E Hobbs
    BSc (Hons), Gloucestershire; PGCE, Buckingham


     

    Science; Ecology
    Mrs C Hockin
    BSc (Hons), Manchester; PGCE, Bath


     

    Head of Maths; Year 5 Form Teacher
    Mrs A Hodges
    BSc (Hons), Oxford Brookes; MSc, Exeter; PGCE, Wales


     

    Sport
    Mr S Houghton
    Level 2 Certificate for Rugby Union Referees; Level 2 Certificate in Coaching Rugby Union; Level 3 Certificate in Coaching Cricket; Level 3 Emergency First Aid at work, Certificate of completion, Concussion Awareness for Coaches


     

    French; Spanish
    Miss L Hughes
    BA (Hons), Cardiff University; PGCE, University of Bristol; CELTA, Cambridge; DipABRSM


     

    LAMDA
    Miss S Hutcheson
    BA, Durham


     

    Head of Boarding
    Mr O Jones
    BSc (Hons), Exeter


     

    French; English
    Mr R Kirby
    BA (Hons), Manchester; PGCE, Bath University


     

    Year 4 Teaching Assistant
    Mrs J Layton
    BEd (Hons), Plymouth; Dip (Level 5), Dyslexia Action


     

    Head of Year 4; English; Year 4 Form Teacher; Academic Co-ordinator
    Miss P Mulliner
    BA (Hons), Oxford Brookes University; PGCE, Kingston University


     

    Year 3 Form Teacher
    Mrs R Nielsen
    BSc (Hons), Cardiff, PGCE, Exeter


     

    Learning Support
    Mrs H Pillinger
    BSc (Hons), University of Gloucestershire; PGCE, University of Gloucestershire


     

    Learning Support
    Mrs C Potter
    BA (Hons), University of East Anglia; PGCE, Canterbury Christchurch University; Dyslexia Plus (OCN Level 3)


     

    Learning Support
    Miss C Powell
    MA (Hons), University of Glasgow; PGCE, University of London


     

    PE and Games
    Mr D Robinson
    BA (Hons), Thames Valley


     

    Director of Music
    Mrs R Saunders
    BMus (Hons), Cardiff University; PGCE, University of Wales


     

    Art
    Ms L Snow
    BA (Hons), UWE; PGCE, UWE


     

    PE and Games
    Mrs P Stevens
    BSc, UWE; PGCE, Buckingham


     

    Teaching Assistant, Years 3 & 4
    Mrs M Sujeewon
    Level 3 Dip, Cirencester College; ELSA Cert.


     

    LAMDA
    Miss C Tucker
    LLAM, LAMDA; Diploma in Acting, Mountview Theatre School; LAMDA, London


     

    Head of Design, Technology & Engineering
    Mr L Waters
    BSc Civil Engineering, Glamorgan; PGCE, Exeter


     

    Year 3 Teaching Assistant; Assistant Houseparent (Girls)
    Miss S Weaver


     

    Head of Learning Support; SENCo
    Mrs H Winchester
    BSc (Hons), Aston University; Dip SpLD; TEFL; Specialist Teacher Assessor (OCN Level 7)


     

    Maths; English; Head of Scholarship & Challenge; Year 8 Form Teacher
    Mr S Winchester
    BA (Hons) Trinity College Dublin, TEFL


     

    Head of Girls' Pastoral Care; Science; Year 6 Form Teacher
    Miss K Winkworth
    BSc (Hons), Exeter; PGCE, Buckingham


     

  • Pre-Prep Staff


     

    Reception Form Teacher
    Miss L Barnes
    BA (Hons), Oxford Brookes


     

    Teaching Assistant, Year 2
    Miss S Barber
    Level 3 Diploma in Childcare and Education


     

    Year 2 Form Teacher
    Mrs A Barnett
    BA (Hons), Edinburgh College of Art; PGCE, Plymouth


     

    Year 2 Form Teacher
    Miss P Bett
    BA (Hons), Lancaster; PGCE Chelt & Glos College


     

    Teaching Assistant, Year 2
    Mrs J Chinnick
    Playgroup Leader (NVQ Level 2)


     

    Nursery Teaching Assistant
    Mrs K Danks
    NNEB, Norland Diploma


     

    Teaching Assistant, Reception
    Miss M Hatherall
    Level 3 Diploma in Childcare and Education


     

    Teaching Assistant, Year 1
    Mrs S Jackson
    NNEB


     

    Houseparent; Teaching Assistant, Year 2
    Mrs D Jones
    BA (Hons), University of Bath; PGCE, Bath Spa University


     

    French
    Mrs E Limburn
    BA (Hons), Cardiff; QTS London


     

    Teaching Assistant, Nursery
    Mrs J Lore
    Level 3 Diploma in Childcare and Education


     

    Music
    Mrs S Loveridge
    BMus (Hons), University of Birmingham; PGCEi, Birmingham City University


     

    Year 2 Form Teacher
    Miss C Maher
    BA (Hons), UWE; PGCE, UWE


     

    Year 1 Form Teacher
    Mrs G Naish
    BA (Hons), Surrey University; PGCE, Exeter University


     

    Teaching Assistant, Year 1
    Mrs H Payne
    BEng (Hons), RNEC Manadon; MSc, RMCS Shrivenham


     

    Forest School Teacher; Nursery Teaching Assistant
    Mrs F Price
    NNEB, Clifton College


     

    Deputy Head of Pre-Prep; Year 1 Form Teacher
    Mrs H Searson
    BA (Hons), Exeter; PGCE, Bath Spa


     

    Forest School Leader
    Miss S Shearer-Manning
    BA Early Years (Open University)


     

    Nursery Teacher
    Mrs R Weinberger
    MA (Hons), St. Andrews University; PGCE, University of London


     

    Reception Form Teacher
    Ms E Whitworth
    BA (Hons), University of Southampton; PGCE, University of Southampton


     

    Teaching Assistant, Reception
    Mrs H Wittig
    BA (Hons), Oxford Brookes University; PGCE, Bath Spa University


     

  • Visiting Staff


     

    Fencing
    Mr S Garley


     

    Ballet
    Miss H Hardy


     

    Judo
    Mr M Maidment
    British Judo Association and BJC 4th DAN (Competition Grade)


     

    Speech Language Therapist
    Mrs C Shilling
    BSc De Montfort, RCSLT


     

    School Counsellor
    Ms J Wilson
    MA, University of East London; PGCE, University of Lancaster


     

  • Matrons


     

    Lead Matron
    Mrs A Owens


     

    Mrs S Gardiner


     

    Miss K Thomas


     

  • School Nurses


     

    Mrs D Davies
    RGN; RSCN; NNEB


     

    Mrs L Powell
    Registered Adult Nurse; BSc (Hons); SCPHN


     

  • Maintenance, Grounds & Transport


     

    Mr T Attwood


     

    Mr C Bessant


     

    Mr R Bryan


     

    Mr J Dudley


     

    Ms K Ellis


     

    Mr K Gardiner


     

    Mr L Gardiner


     

    Mr S Hitchings


     

    Mr K Monkman


     

    Mr M Newman


     

    Mr R Niblett


     

    Head of Transport
    Mr M Rutter


     

    Mr R Toon

  • Administration


     

    School Office Administrator
    Mrs E Allen


     

    School Secretary (Wed, Thurs & Fri)
    Mrs P Birch
    office@bps.school


     

    Finance Assistant
    Mrs M Bliss


     

    IT Support Technician
    Mr W Eatwell


     

    PA to Headmaster; Registrar
    Mrs J Grech

    j.grech@bps.school


     

    Estates Manager
    Mr A Hale


     

    IT Manager
    Mr C Harvey


     

    Head of Wardrobe
    Mrs F Heseltine
    BA (Hons), Birkbeck College, London


     

    HR Manager
    Mrs W Jenkins


     

    Head of Marketing & Communications
    Miss S Lodge


     

    School Secretary (Mon & Tues)
    Mrs R Merrett
    office@bps.school


     

    Domestic Manager
    Mrs A Platt


     

    Librarian
    Mrs F Shufflebotham


     

    Data Manager
    Ms C Thomas


     

    Accounts Assistant
    Mrs C Turner


     

  • GAP and Graduate Assistants

     

    Miss L Furber


     

    Miss C Rutterford


     

    Mr P Washer


     

    Mr T Tooth